Can Charges Be Dropped After Indictment? 5 Key Defenses
[…] Statute of Limitations

There’s a time limit on how long the government has to bring charges against you. This is called the statute of limitations, and figuring out whether it’s been exceeded is crucial in a dismissal motion. For most offenses, the statute of limitations is five years, though certain crimes under Title 18 of the U.S. Code may have a ten-year limit.

Criminal statutes of limitation are generally interpreted liberally in favor of repose, meaning that ambiguous language is interpreted to favor limiting the government’s ability to prosecute.

As 18 U.S. Code Section 3282 states, “Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years after such offense shall have been committed.”

Pre-Indictment Delay

Even if the statute of limitations hasn’t run out, a significant delay before the indictment can violate your due process rights. This happens if the delay prejudices your case and is the result of intentional misconduct or “sinister motives” on the part of the government.